# Canada Q2 2026 Registrations: Hybrids Outpace BEV Growth

> Canada registered 547,673 new vehicles in Q2 2026. Hybrid registrations rose 39.5% year over year, ahead of battery-electric growth, while ZEV share reached 10.7%.

- Published: 2026-10-16
- Updated: 2026-10-16
- Category: Insights
- Author: Jayson Mays, Senior Automotive Sales Professional
- Source: https://carlio.app/blog/canada-q2-2026-registrations-hybrids-outpace-bev-growth

---

Canada recorded **547,673** new motor vehicle registrations in Q2 2026. The total increased **1.1%** from Q2 2025 and **37.7%** from Q1 2026, and marked the highest quarterly total since Q2 2019.

Hybrid-electric registrations reached **91,868**, up **39.5%** year over year. The rate exceeded battery-electric growth of **37.4%** and plug-in hybrid growth of **8.0%**, which made hybrids the fastest growing fuel type listed in the release.

Zero-emission vehicles totalled **58,811** registrations and accounted for **10.7%** of new registrations. Statistics Canada reports zero-emission vehicles separately from hybrid-electric vehicles, a distinction that shapes interpretation of electrified demand.

## Canada's Q2 Registration Market In Context

The Q2 2026 total of **547,673** registrations was **1.1%** higher than in Q2 2025 and **37.7%** higher than in Q1 2026.

![Editorial illustration of Registration stamps on a time ribbon beside a padlocked sales receipt.](https://storage.carlio.app/content/entries/ca875454-6612-4d96-89d5-06991a99b437/78482295-4612-4910-bf59-9ca22702e5b2)

Statistics Canada identified Q2 2026 as the highest quarterly total since Q2 2019.

These figures describe changes in registrations, not sales.

## Hybrid Registrations Edge BEVs On Year-Over-Year Growth

Hybrid-electric vehicles posted the largest year-over-year increase among the fuel types listed in the release. Registrations rose from **65,832** in Q2 2025 to **91,868** in Q2 2026, an increase of **39.5%**. The gain added **26,036** vehicles to the quarterly hybrid total.

Battery-electric registrations also expanded at a rapid pace. Volumes increased from **29,536** in Q2 2025 to **40,585** in Q2 2026, growth of **37.4%**. The difference between hybrid growth and battery-electric growth was therefore narrow in percentage terms, but hybrids retained the lead on a year-over-year basis.

Plug-in hybrid-electric registrations grew more slowly. Volumes increased from **16,877** to **18,226**, growth of **8.0%**. The result placed plug-in hybrids well behind both hybrids and battery electrics on growth rate, despite participation in the broader electrified segment.

## How Registration Counts Shifted By Powertrain

Electrified powertrains gained volume while internal combustion powertrains declined. Gasoline registrations fell from **405,417** in Q2 2025 to **375,814** in Q2 2026, a decline of **7.3%**. Diesel registrations fell from **24,234** to **21,180**, a decline of **12.6%**. The combined reduction in gasoline and diesel registrations totalled **32,657** vehicles.

Growth in hybrids, battery electrics and plug-in hybrids more than offset that reduction at the national total level. The three electrified categories added a combined **38,434** registrations compared with Q2 2025. Hybrids accounted for most of the net addition, followed by battery electrics.

The following table summarises registrations by fuel type for the two second quarters.

| Fuel type | Q2 2025 | Q2 2026 | Year-over-year change |
| --------- | ------: | ------: | ---------------------: |
| Gasoline | 405417 | 375814 | minus 7.3 percent |
| Diesel | 24234 | 21180 | minus 12.6 percent |
| Hybrid electric | 65832 | 91868 | plus 39.5 percent |
| Battery electric | 29536 | 40585 | plus 37.4 percent |
| Plug-in hybrid electric | 16877 | 18226 | plus 8.0 percent |
| All zero-emission vehicles | 46413 | 58811 | plus 26.7 percent |
| All fuel types | 541896 | 547673 | plus 1.1 percent |

The table shows a market in which total growth was modest but compositional change was substantial. Hybrids represented the largest electrified volume in the quarter.

## Why Hybrids And Zero-Emission Vehicles Are Different Categories

In Statistics Canada reporting, zero-emission vehicles comprise battery-electric and plug-in hybrid-electric vehicles. Hybrid-electric vehicles are reported separately and are not included in the zero-emission vehicle total. The classification is central to accurate market reporting.

Canada registered **58,811** zero-emission vehicles in Q2 2026, up **26.7%** year over year. The sum corresponds to **40,585** battery-electric registrations plus **18,226** plug-in hybrid registrations. Zero-emission vehicles accounted for **10.7%** of new registrations, compared with **8.6%** in Q2 2025.

Hybrid-electric registrations, at **91,868**, therefore exceeded the entire zero-emission vehicle total in absolute terms, even though hybrids sit outside the zero-emission definition. Analysts who combine hybrids with zero-emission vehicles would overstate zero-emission market share.

## The Recent Quarterly Trend In Electrified Registrations

Quarterly data from Q2 2025 through Q2 2026 show variation across the three electrified fuel types. Hybrid registrations declined through the second half of 2025 before recovering in 2026. Volumes moved from **65,832** in Q2 2025 to **59,952** in Q3 2025, **50,478** in Q4 2025 and **53,584** in Q1 2026, followed by the sharp rise to **91,868** in Q2 2026.

Battery-electric registrations followed a more stable path before the Q2 2026 increase. Volumes were **29,536** in Q2 2025, **28,648** in Q3 2025, **31,482** in Q4 2025 and **29,808** in Q1 2026, then rose to **40,585** in Q2 2026. Plug-in hybrid registrations moved from **16,877** in Q2 2025 to **18,574** in Q3 2025, **15,722** in Q4 2025, **13,305** in Q1 2026 and **18,226** in Q2 2026.

The pattern indicates that Q2 2026 strength was broad based across electrified types, but most pronounced for hybrids. The quarterly sequence also shows that year-over-year comparisons capture a different signal than quarter-over-quarter movements, particularly after the lower electrified totals recorded in Q4 2025 and Q1 2026.

<Chart type="line" title="Canada new motor vehicle registrations by electrified fuel type" unit="vehicles registered" caption="Source: Statistics Canada.">
| Quarter | Hybrid electric (HEV) | Battery electric (BEV) | Plug-in hybrid electric (PHEV) |
| ------- | --------------------: | ---------------------: | -----------------------------: |
| Q2 2025 | 65832 | 29536 | 16877 |
| Q3 2025 | 59952 | 28648 | 18574 |
| Q4 2025 | 50478 | 31482 | 15722 |
| Q1 2026 | 53584 | 29808 | 13305 |
| Q2 2026 | 91868 | 40585 | 18226 |
</Chart>

## National Growth, With Provincial And Data Caveats

National zero-emission vehicle registrations increased **26.7%** year over year, but provincial results varied. Among provinces with reported year-over-year growth in total zero-emission vehicles, Ontario recorded the highest reported increase at **46.6%**. Nova Scotia followed at **46.0%**, Saskatchewan at **39.6%**, Manitoba at **39.2%**, British Columbia at **31.5%**, Prince Edward Island at **16.7%** and Quebec at **12.5%**. New Brunswick declined by **16.6%**.

![Editorial illustration of Branching charging harness with uneven provincial plugs and unsealed reporting sockets.](https://storage.carlio.app/content/entries/ca875454-6612-4d96-89d5-06991a99b437/065cd2f4-2b5b-41a6-90c1-919ee29fc6a4)

These provincial rates refer to total zero-emission vehicles, not separate growth rates for battery electrics or plug-in hybrids. The distinction limits the conclusions that can be drawn at the provincial level about technology mix. A province with rapid zero-emission growth may have expanded primarily through battery electrics, plug-in hybrids or a combination, but the reported provincial percentage does not specify the composition.

Coverage also requires caution. Statistics Canada stated that Q2 estimates for Newfoundland and Labrador and Alberta were unavailable because of contractual limitations, although registrations from those provinces are included in the Canadian total. Provincial comparisons therefore reflect only the provinces with available estimates, while the national total of **547,673** remains comprehensive.

<Chart type="bar" title="Year-over-year change in provincial ZEV registrations" unit="percent" caption="Source: Statistics Canada.">
| Province | Q2 2026 versus Q2 2025 |
| -------- | ---------------------: |
| Ontario | 46.6 |
| Nova Scotia | 46 |
| Saskatchewan | 39.6 |
| Manitoba | 39.2 |
| British Columbia | 31.5 |
| Prince Edward Island | 16.7 |
| Quebec | 12.5 |
| New Brunswick | -16.6 |
</Chart>

## Sources

- [Statistics Canada — New motor vehicle registrations, second quarter 2026](https://www150.statcan.gc.ca/n1/daily-quotidien/260908/dq260908b-eng.htm)
- [Statistics Canada — Table 20-10-0025-01, New motor vehicle registrations, quarterly, by geographic level](https://www150.statcan.gc.ca/t1/tbl1/en/tv.action?pid=2010002501)
